?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fanfiction.net Cover Pics

Okay so apparently fanfiction.net has added a new feature where you can have a cover pic to accompany your story. That's cool, I guess, but since you can't opt out of it, if you don't upload a pic to go with your story, it defaults to whatever you standard avatar is. So that's kinda lame.

So in the spirit of wasting time when I should be doing something useful, I came up with a bunch of Captain Planet pics that people can use. It's a little awkward given the 6:9 ratio that is required, but hopefully these turned out okay. And also the quality of some of my bootleg completely legitimate videos is a little wonky, but I still got some good shots. A few might seem like repeats, but they are different versions where I tweaked the background or colors or something.

Save whatever ones you want to your hard drive so you can upload them to your fanfiction.net account. Feel free to modify them however you'd like (change colors, add text, etc.) I purposefully made a few with some blank space so that a title or something could be added.



Heroes- Individual Pics




Heroes- Group Pics



Villain Pics



Couple Pics

Wheeler/Linka



Plunder/Blight



Blight/MAL



Okay that's it for now. I know there are still more pairings and characters and so forth I could do, but I already wasted several hours worth of time on these. :P Hopefully it's at least enough to get people started.



Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
mudg3t
Jun. 5th, 2012 11:45 am (UTC)
Yay! Good work :) Urgh, the sizing is totally awkward. Wtf ffn. And the size makes it really difficult to get a clean image for CP, unless you draw them yourself (hint hint :P).

Anyway, good work dude!

Urgh seriously, I want me full icon set back. I am willing to get paid LJ account just so I can have all my icons back...

Lmao - edited because I accidentally clicked on the wrong icon. Ah the irony...

Edited at 2012-06-05 11:47 am (UTC)
frankiealton
Jun. 6th, 2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
LOL. I love editing comments because I picked the wrong icon. :P

And yeah, I realized I could draw images myself, buuuuut... I really don't have time for that right now. :(

But maybe one day I'll give it a shot. :)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )